And the winners are...

In the Picture Book Category

A Beginners Guide to Bear Spotting (Bloomsbury) - read our review here.

 

In the Poetry category

Flo of the Somme (Strauss House Productions) - read our review here.

 

In the Read Aloud category

Dave Pigeon (Faber and Faber) - read our review here.

 

In the Information category

Professor Astro Cats Atomic Adventure (Flying Eye) - read our review here.

 

In the Moving On category

Island (Caboodle Books) - read our review here.

 

In the Quality Fiction category

Aubrey and the Terrible Yoot (Firefly Press) - read our review here.

The 2016 Shortlist

Teachers, librarians, teaching assistants and book lovers from across North Somerset have spent the past few months reading the nominations for the North Somerset Teachers’ Book Award. This aims to champion a selection of the best children’s literature on offer for use in the primary classroom.

 

THE FULL SHORTLIST FOR NORTH SOMERSET TEACHERS’ BOOK AWARD 2016 IS AS FOLLOWS:

Picture Books:

The Lion Inside (Orchard Books) - read our review here.

Life is Magic (Anderson Press) - read our review here.

Little Home Bird (Child's Play) - read our review here.

Nibbles: The Book Monster (Little Tiger Press) - read our review here.

A River (Templar) - read our review here.

A Beginners Guide to Bear Spotting (Bloomsbury) - read our review here.

Poetry Books:

Flo of the Somme (Strauss House Productions) - read our review here.

1066 and Before That (Macmillan Children's Books) - read our review here.

Werewolf Club Rules (Frances Lincoln) - read our review here.

Over the Hills and Far Away (Frances Lincoln) - read our review here.

Information:

The Silly Book of Weird and Wacky Words (Bloomsbury) - read our review here.

Professor Astro Cats Atomic Adventure (Flying Eye) - read our review here.

The Phoenix Presents Corpse Talk Season 1 (David Fickling Books) - read our review here.

William Shakespeare: Scenes From the Life... (Frances Lincoln) - Read our review here.

Read Aloud

Top Dog (Gomer Press) - read our review here.

Dave Pigeon (Faber and Faber) - read our review here.

Bear and Rabbit: Rabbit's Bad Habit (Hodder Children's Books) - read our review here.

How to Capture an Invisible Cat (Bloomsbury) - read our review here.

Moving On:

Knights of the Borrowed Dark (Puffin) - read our review here.

Island (Caboodle Books) - read our review here.

We are Giants (Quercus) - read our review here.

River of Ink (Hodder Children's) - read our review here.

Quality Fiction

The Wild Robot (little Brown Young Readers) - read our review here.

Aubrey and the Terrible Yoot (Firefly Press) - read our review here.

Heartsong (Orchard Books) - read our review here.

A River of Stories: Book 4 (Third Millennium) - read our review here.

The 2016 Longlist

All the books we feel deserve to be celebrated as outstanding children's Literature.

PICTURE BOOKS

A Forest by Marc Martin

The Red Prince by Charlie Roscoe and Tom Clohosy Cole

Dragon Dancer by Joyce Chng and Jérémy Pallier

Nibbles: The Book Monster by Emma Yarlett

The Cloud Spotter by Tom McLaughlin

Take Away the A by Michael Escofflier and Kris Di Giacomo

A River by Marc Martin

Bee & Me by Jay Alison

Tidy by Emily Gravett

Tree: Seasons Come, Seasons Go by Patricia Hegarty and Britta Teckentrup

 

The Journey by Francesca Sanna

The Lion Inside by Rachel Bright and Jim Field

Grandad's Island by Benji Davies

Life is Magic by Meg McLaren

How The Sun Got to Coco's House by Bob Graham

The Sheep Won't Sleep by Curtis Jobling & Tom McLaughlin

Little Home Bird by Jo Empson

The Colour Monster by Anna Llenas

A Beginner's Guide to Bear Spotting by Michelle Robinson and David Roberts

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr Morris Lessmore by W.E. Joyce and Joe Bluhm

POETRY BOOKS

1066 And Before That by Brian Moses and Roger Stevens

Flo of the Somme by Hilary Robinson, illustrated by Martin Impey

Werewolf Club Rules by Joseph Coelho, illustrated by John O'Leary

Things You Find In A Poet's Beard by A F Harrold, illustrated by Chris Riddell

Enormous Smallness: A Story of E E Cummings by Matthew Burgess, illustrated by Kris Di Giacomo

Life Doesn't Frighten Me by Maya Angelou, illustrated by Jean-Michel Basquiat

There's A Monster in the Garden by David Harmer, illustrated by Tim Archbold

Poetry Pie by Roger McGough

National Geographic Book of Nature Poetry edited by J. Patrick Lewis

Falling Up by Shel Silverstein

Echo Echo by Marilyn Singer, illustrated by Josée Masse

Over the Hills and Far Away collected by Elizabeth Hammill (various illustrators)

 

QUALITY FICTION

The Wild Robot by Peter Brown

Book Scavenger by Jennifer Chambliss Bertman, illustrated by Sarah Watts

Fire Girl by Matt Ralphs, illustrated by Fred van Deelen

Stonebird by Mike Revell

Raymie Nightingale by Kate DiCamillo

Aubrey and the Terrible Yoot by Horatio Claire, illustrated by Jane Matthews

Heartsong by Kevin Crossley-Holland, illustrated by Jane Ray

Pax by Sara Pennypacker, illustrated by Jon Klassen

Fuzzy Mud by Louis Sachar

A River of Stories - Volume 4 compiled by Alice Curry, illustrated by Emma Butler

Wolf Wilder by Katherine Rundell, illustrated by Gelrev Ongbico

The Glass Mountain: Tales from Poland  retold by David Walser, illustrated by Jan Pieńkowski

 

READ ALOUD

Warren the 13th: The All Seeing Eye by Tania Del Rio & Wilhelm Staehle

Bicycling to the Moon by Timo Parvela, illustrated by Virpi Talvtie

Top Dog by Emma Rea

Dave Pigeon by Swapna Haddow, illustrated by Sheena Dempsey

The Deadly 7 by Garth Jennings

Darkmouth by Shane Hegarty

Bear and Rabbit: Rabbit's Bad Habit by Julian Gough, illustrated by Jim Field

How to Capture an Invisible Cat by Paul Tobin, illustrated by Katie Abey

Demolition Dad by Phil Earle, illustrated by Sara Ogilvie

To Wee Or Not To Wee! by Pamela Butchart, illustrated by Thomas Flintham

Confessions of an Imaginary Friend by Michelle Cuevas

Nellie and the Quest for Captain Peabody by Roland Chambers, illustrated by Ella Okstad

 

MOVING ON

The Blackthorn Key by Kevin Sands

Gorilla Dawn by Gill Lewis

The Nest by Kenneth Oppel, illustrated by Jon Klassen

Jessica's Ghost by Andrew Norriss

Knights of the Borrowed Dark by Dave Rudden

Russian Roulette by Anthony Horowitz

The Honest Truth by Dan Gemeinhart

Anna and the Swallow Man by Gavriel Savit

River of Ink by Helen Dennis, illustrated by Bonnie Kate Wolf

Island by Nicky Singer, illustrated by Chris Riddell

We Are Giants by Amber Lee Dodd

Alice Jones : The Impossible Clue by Sarah Rubin

 

INFORMATION BOOKS

Cool Architecture by Simon Armstrong

The Usborne Official Astronauts's Handbook by Louie Stowell, illustrated by Roger Simo

Professor Astro Cats Atomic Adventure by Dominic Walliman and Ben Newman

The Silly Book of Weird And Wacky Words by Andy Seed, illustrated by Scott Garrett

Amazing Animal Journeys by Chris Packham, illustrated by Jason Cockcroft

Mad About Monkeys by Owen Davey

On A Beam of Light by Jennifer Beare, illustrated by Vladimir Radunsky

Picturepedia by DK Publishing

All About Religion by DK, foreward by Aled Jones

The Phoenix Presents Corpse Talk Season 1 by Adam Murphy

Under Water, Under Earth by Aleksandra Mizielinska and Daniel Mizielinski

William Shakespeare: Scenes From The Life Of The World's Greatest Writer by Mick Manning and Brita Granström