The 2018 North Somerset Teachers' Book Award

Here is the 2018 long list for each category of our awards, each book carefully chosen.

The short list was announced on Saturday 8th September and the 2018 awards will be held on Saturday 10th November. All short listed authors, illustrators and publishers will be invited to attend the ceremony. If anyone else would like to come, please let us know and we will try to fit you in! 

The awards are organised, run and funded by members of the group. We spend a lot of time in bookshops, searching for books that we think will work really well in school so that we can share them. We all work full time and organise and manage the awards and this website in what little spare time we have!

Here are this year's shortlisted books:

DmkrKLHXcAAhtmQ.jpg
DmkpnpmXoAA_uxS.jpg
DmknXMgWwAABGH3.jpg
DmkkPMgWsAAG5HK.jpg
Dmkh-0GXgAAOb_k.jpg
Dmkf1J3XgAEzrvo.jpg

The long listed books were:

Mrs Noah.jpg

Picture Books:

Mrs Noah's Pockets - Jackie Morris, illustrated by James Mayhew

The Great Gran Plan- Elli Woollard, illustrated by Steven Lenton

The Last Chip- Duncan Beedie

Little Red Reading Hood- Lucy Rowland, illustrated by Ben Mantle

Almost Anything- Sophy Henn

Nimesh the Adventurer- Ranjit Singh, illustrated by Mehrdokht Amini

Look Out! It's a Dragon- Jonny Lambert

Lulu Gets a Cat- Anna McQuinn, illustrated by Rosalind Beardshaw

I'm Going to Eat this Ant- Chris Naylor-Ballesteros

Fairy Tale Pets-Tracy Corderoy, illustrated by  Jorge Martin

Izzy Gizmo- Pip Jones, illustrated by Sara Ogilvie

This Zoo is Not For You- Ross Collins                

Goat's Coat- Tom Percival, illustrated by Christine Pym

Something Fishy- Polly Dunbar

After the Fall- Dan Santat

Spyder- Matt Carr

Unplugged- Steve Antony

The Word Collector- Peter H Reynolds

What's Your Favourite Colour?  Eric Carle and friends

Cyril and Pat  - Emily Gravett

 

Firecrackers.jpg

Poetry Books

Apes to Zebras ~ Liz Brownlee, Sue Hardy-Dawson & Roger Stevens

Alphamals- Ruth Symons, illustrated by Graham Carter

Firecrackers- Zaro Weil, illustrated by Jo Riddell

Tickling with Words-John Townsend, illustrated by Stef Murphy

The Same Inside- Liz Brownlee, Roger Stevens & Matt Goodfellow

Chicken on the Roof- Matt Goodfellow, illustrated by Hannah Asen

The World's Greatest Space Cadet- James Carter, illustrated by Ed Boxall

Blast off- Carole Bromley, illustrated by Catherine Benson

Little Lemur Laughing- Joshua Seigal

Message from the Moon- Hilda Offen

Peace Lily- Hilary Robinson, illustrated by Martin Impey

Rising Stars: New Young Voices in Poetry - Ruth Awolola, Victoria Adukweibulley, Abigail Cook, Jay Hulme and Amina Jama

 

Young Gifted.jpg

Information

The Bee Book- Charlotte Milner

Star Finder for Beginners – foreword by Maggie Alderin-Pocock

Young, Gifted and Black- Jamia Wilson, illustrated by Andrea Pippins

How Does a Lighthouse Work?- Roman Belyaev

The Histronauts: An Egyptian Adventure -Frances Durkin, illustrated by Grace Cooke

Wild about Science - John Farndon, Steve Parker and Sally Morgan

Why Don't Fish Drown?- Anna Clayboure, illustrated by Claire Goble

Professor Astro Cat's Human Body Odyssey- Dr Dominic Walliman, illustrated by Ben Newman

Suffragette- David Roberts

Politics for Beginners- Louie Stowell, Alex Frith and Rosie Hore, illustrated by Kellan Stover

Books Books Books- Mick Manning, illustrated by Brita Granstrom

Welcome to Our World: A Celebration of Children Everywhere! -Moira Butterfield, illustrated by Harriet Lynas

 

Mr Penguin.jpg

Read Aloud

Nevermoor- Jessica Townsend

Mr Penguin and the Lost Treasure – Alex T Smith

Fabio The World's Greatest Flamingo Detective: The Case of the Missing Hippo- Laura James, illustrated by Emily Fox

The Chocolate Factory Ghost- David O'Connell, illustrated by Claire Powell

Rose Muddle Mysteries: The Amber Pendant- Imogen White, illustrations by Davide Ortu

You Can't Make Me Go to Witch School- Em Lynas, illustrated by Jamie Littler

Yours Sincerely, Giraffe-Megumi Iwasa, illustrated by Jun Takabatake

Codebusters- Dan Metcalf, illustrated by Gary Cherrington

Witch for a Week- Kate Umansky, illustrated by Ashley King

Kat Wolf Investigates- Lauren St John

The Book Case- Dave Shelton

The Return of the Railway Children- Lou Kuenzler

 

Chicken Legs.jpg

Quality Fiction

Just Jack- Kate Scott

The Hippo at the End of the Hall- Helen Cooper

To the Edge of the World- Julia Green

Sky Chasers- Emma Carroll (from an idea by Neal Jackson)

Sky Song- Abi Elphinstone

Norse Myths- Kevin Crossley-Holland, illustrated by Jeffrey Allan Love

The House with Chicken Legs- Sophie Anderson, illustrated by Melissa Castrillon and Elisa Paganelli

Revolt against the Romans - Tony Bradman

Mark of the Cyclops- Saviour Pirotta, illustrated by Freya Hartas

Song of the Dolphin Boy- Elizabeth Laird, illustrated by Peter Bailey

A Story Like the Wind- Gill Lewis, illustrated by Jo Weaver  

The Jewelled Jaguar- Sharon Tregenza

 

Pet Black Hole.jpg

Moving On

The Polar Bear Explorers' Club- Alex Bell, illustrated by Tomislav Tomic

Twister- Juliette Forrest, illustrated by Alexis Snell

The Care and Feeding of a Pet Black Hole- Michelle Cuevas

Ella on the Outside- Cath Howe, illustrated by Nicila Theobald

Tin- Padraig Kenny

Running on Empty- S E Durrant, illustrated by Rob Biddulph

The Children of Castle Rock- Natasha Farrant

Kick- Mitch Johnson

The Eye of the North- Sinead O'Hart

Charlie and Me – Mark Lowery

How to Bee- Bren MacDibble

Herstory: 50 Women and Girls who Shook the World- Katherine Halligan, illustrated by Sarah Walsh